Website Policies, Terms and Conditions of Use

1. Introduction

    • This website, accessible at https://www.uj.ac.za at (the “Website“), is owned by the University of Johannesburg which is established, mandated and governed in terms of the Higher Education Act 101 of 1997 and its institutional statute (“UJ“, “we“, “us” or “our“).
    • These terms and conditions, read together with our Privacy Notice govern your use of the Website (collectively the “Website Terms”), and are binding and enforceable against every person that accesses or uses the Website (“you“, or “your“). By accessing, visiting or using the Website for any reason whatsoever, you explicitly acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Website Terms. If you do not agree with our Website Terms you should not use our Website.
    • Users that wish to use content from this site for commercial purposes may only do so with prior written permission from UJ.
    • Headings in these Website Terms are inserted only for reference purpose and will not affect the interpretation of the Website Terms.

2. Use of Website

  • You acknowledge that this Website is intended to provide the user only with information regarding the University of Johannesburg and the services it offers.
  • The use of the Website is entirely at your own risk, and you assume full responsibility for any risk or loss resulting from use of the Website or reliance on any information on the Website.
  • We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the content of the Website is accurate and complete; however, we make no representations or warranties, whether express or implied, as to the quality, timeliness, operation, integrity, availability, or functionality of the Website, or as to the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of any information on the Website.
  • The Website, and all information and services provided on the Website, is provided “as is“, without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, completeness, or non-infringement, as may be allowed in law.
  • In addition to the disclaimers contained elsewhere in these Website Terms, UJ also makes no warranty or representation, whether express or implied, that the information or files available on the Website are free of viruses, spyware, malware, trojans, destructive materials, or any other data or code which is able to corrupt, destroy, compromise, disrupt, disable, harm, jeopardise or otherwise impede in any manner the operation, stability, security functionality, or content of your computer system, computer network, mobile devices, hardware or software in any way (“Destructive Code”). You accept all risk associated with the existence of such Destructive Code, save where such Destructive Code is introduced through the Website due to the gross negligence or wilful misconduct of UJ, its employees, agents or authorised representatives. UJ thus disclaims all liability for any damages, loss or liability of any nature whatsoever arising out of or in in connection with your access to or use of the Website.

3. Changes to these Website Terms

  • UJ may, in its sole discretion, change any of these Website Terms at any time. It is your responsibility to regularly check these Website Terms and make sure that you are satisfied with the changes. Should you be unsatisfied with the Website Terms or any changes thereto, please refrain from using the Website in any manner.
  • Any such change will only apply to your use of this Website after the updated Website Terms are published on the Website. If you use the Website after such amended Website Terms have been displayed on the Website, you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

4. Privacy

  • All personal information provided by you to us through this Website will be processed in accordance with these Website Terms and our Privacy Notice.
  • UJ gathers and will be in possession of the following private and personal information:
    • information provided by the user voluntarily – this information is used to provide a better service to users;
    • information automatically provided (e.g. via cookies) – this information is gathered to better users’ browsing and interaction with UJ. Cookies cannot harm users’ computers nor carry viruses.
  • Access to the collected information is strictly controlled and will only be granted to staff, who in the course of their duties need to have access to such information
  • By using this Website you acknowledge and agree that:
    • UJ may use your personal information about the user to communicate with the user from time to time; and
    • UJ may use the user’s information for non-personal statistical purposes.
  • If you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the UJ public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.
  • Registered students may view their personal and study-related information though the student portal at https://student.uj.ac.za.

5. Security of Information

  • All reasonable steps will be taken to secure your information.
  • You are responsible for keeping your username and password safe and secure and you agree not to divulge your username and passwords to any other person.
  • It is expressly prohibited for any person, business, or entity to gain or attempt to gain unauthorised access to any information on this Website, or to deliver or attempt to deliver any unauthorised, damaging or malicious code to this Website. Any person who delivers or attempts to deliver any unauthorised, damaging or malicious code to this Website or attempts to gain unauthorised access to any page on this web site shall be held criminally liable, and in the event that UJ should suffer any damage or loss, civil damages will be claimed.

6. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

In the event of any dispute of any nature whatsoever arising between the parties on any matter provided for in, or arising out of this Website, South African law will apply, and the appropriate courts of South Africa will have jurisdiction.

7. Ownership and Copyright

    • The contents of the Website, including any material, information, data, software, icons, text, graphics, lay-outs, images, sound clips, advertisements, video clips, trade names, logos, trademarks, designs graphics, icons, hyperlinks, private information, and service marks which are displayed on or incorporated in this Website (“Website Content“) are protected by law, including but not limited to copyright and trade mark law. The Website Content is the property of UJ, its vendors, suppliers, advertisers and/or sponsors, and/or is licensed to UJ.
    • Nothing contained on this Website shall be read in a manner which allows users to acquire any right, title or interest in or to the Website or the Website Content. You are granted access only for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website.
    • Any use, distribution, or reproduction of the Website Content is prohibited, unless expressly authorised in terms of these Website Terms, or otherwise provided for in law.
    • You may download, view and print content from the UJ websites for lawful purposes only.
    • All moral rights of UJ and its employees, agents and students are reserved.
    • Where any of the Website Content has been licensed to us or belongs to any third party, your rights of use will also be subject to any terms and conditions which that licensor or third party imposes from time to time, and you agree to comply with such third-party terms and conditions. We will take reasonable steps to inform you in the event that any third party or licensor terms and conditions are changed.

8. Linking to third party websites

  • This Website may contain links or references to other websites, including, as applicable, websites of any brokers (“Third Party Websites“) which are outside of our control. These Website Terms do not apply to those Third-Party Websites, and UJ is not responsible for the practices and/or privacy policies of those Third-Party Websites.
  • You acknowledge and agree that UJ has not reviewed all Third-Party Websites linked to the Website, and that we are not responsible for the content of any Third-Party Website. All use of Third-Party Websites is entirely at your own risk, and UJ shall not be responsible for any loss, expense, claim, or damages, whether direct, indirect or consequential, arising from or in connection with your use of such Third-Party Websites, or your reliance on any information contained thereon.
  • Any Third-Party Websites may link to this Website provided that such a link is directed at the home page of the Website. It is expressly prohibited for any person, business, entity or website to link to any page other than the home page of the UJ Website, without the prior written approval of UJ.
  • It is expressly prohibited for any person, business, entity, or website to frame any page on this Website, including the home page, in any way whatsoever, without the prior written approval of UJ.

9. Limitation of liability and Disclaimer

  • UJ will not be held liable for any inaccurate information published on the Website and/or any incorrect prices displayed on the Website, save where such liability arises from the gross negligence or wilful misconduct of UJ, its employees, agents or authorised representatives acting on behalf of UJ.
  • UJ shall not be liable for any damages, loss or liability, whether direct, indirect, or consequential, in nature, arising out of or in connection with your access to or use of the Website and/or any content therein, or purchases made through the Website; your reliance on the Website or the content contained in the Website; or your inability to use the Website; and/or any unlawful activity on the Website and/or any linked Third Party Website.
  • You hereby indemnify UJ against any loss, claim, or damages, including all costs and expenses, which may be suffered or incurred by you or any third party arising in any way from your use of this Website and/or any linked Third-Party Website.
  • Without limiting the generality of the above, UJ will not be liable for failure to fulfil any of its obligations or failure of the Website or any services, due to causes beyond its reasonable control, including, without limitation, any failure or delay of any supplier (including, any communications service providers); acts of God; strikes or lock outs; war (whether declared or not); terrorism; sabotage; revolution; invasion; insurrection; strike; lock-out or any other industrial action; riot; civil commotion; mob violence; blockade; embargo; boycott; the exercise by any government of any executive or military power; acts or restrains of government, including the imposition or restrictions of or embargos on imports or exports.
  • Information, ideas and opinions expressed on this Website should not be regarded as professional advice or the official opinion of UJ.
  • All items purchased from UJ are made pursuant to agreements with shipping and delivery agents and risk of loss pass from UJ to such agents upon delivery of any item to such carrier.
  • Postings of any kind posted to UJ web site are not editorially controlled and therefore UJ cannot be held liable for illegal or unconstitutional content. The user indemnifies UJ from all liability in this regard.
  • No information or data on this Website is an offer to do business but is merely an invitation to do business.
  • No agreements shall be concluded merely by sending a data message to this web site or its owners. Valid agreements require an acknowledgement of an offer, of receipt from the institution.
  • No e-mail message shall be deemed to have been received by the institution until a response has been issued from the institution. An automated response, from the institution, shall not satisfy this requirement.

10. Availability and termination

  • UJ may, in its sole discretion, at any time and for any reason, and without prior written notice, suspend or terminate the operation of the Website, or the any users’ right or ability to use the Website or any of its contents, including for scheduled and unscheduled maintenance of the Website.
  • If you breach any of the provisions of these Website Terms, UJ shall be entitled, in addition to terminating or suspending your access to the Website, to exercise any rights and remedies which it may have in law against you.

11. General

  • UJ may cede, assign, or otherwise transfer, its rights and obligations (whether in whole or in part) in terms of these Website Terms to any third party.
  • If any term or condition contained herein is declared invalid, the remaining Website Terms will remain in full force and effect.
  • No indulgence, extension of time, relaxation or latitude which any party (the “grantor“) may show grant or allow to the other (the “grantee“) shall constitute a waiver by the grantor of any of the grantor’s rights and the grantor shall not thereby be prejudiced or stopped from exercising any of its rights against the grantee which may have arisen in the past or which might arise in the future.
  • You agree that you will not in any way use any device, software or other instrument to interfere, or attempt to interfere, with the proper working of the Website or any information contained in the Website. In addition, you agree that you will not in any way use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to monitor, copy, distribute or modify the Website, or the information contained therein, or engage in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website, for any reason whatsoever.
  • You may not use the Website to distribute any material which is, or may be, defamatory, or offensive, or which does or may contain, or amount to, hate speech, or is otherwise unlawful.
  • You may not in any way display, publish, copy, print, post, or otherwise use, the Website, and/or the information contained therein, without the express prior written consent of an authorised UJ representative.

12. Errors

We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that accuracy of the descriptions, fees, and any other relevant information contained on the website. However, should there be any errors of whatsoever nature on the website (which are not due to our gross negligence), we shall not be liable for any loss, claim, damages, costs or expenses suffered or incurred, in reliance on any such information, or relating to any transaction based on any information.

13. Refunds

Refunds are subject to the terms and conditions of the specific programme for which you are enrolling. Please contact the relevant department for more details.

14. Contact Information / Domcilium Citandi Et Executandi

UJ may be visited or contacted at the following addresses:

Postal address:        

University of Johannesburg

PO Box 524

Auckland Park

2006

South Africa

Tel: +27 (011) 559-2637

Fax: +27 (011) 559-2191

Auckland Park Bunting Road Campus

Bunting Road

Auckland Park

+27 (011) 559-6676

 

Auckland Park Kingsway Campus

Kingsway

Auckland Park

+27 (011) 559-2911

Soweto Campus

Old Potch Road

Soweto

16 February 2022

1       Introduction

The University of Johannesburg (“the University”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respects the privacy of all its stakeholders (“you”, “your”) and acknowledges its responsibility to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), other related data protection legislations and the directives of the South African constitution and national legislation. The University is committed to the protection of personal information and does so through legislative compliance and adherence to its policies for the protection of and access to all personal information held by it.

The University collects, stores, uses and protects personal information that can be associated with any of its stakeholders (data subjects), whether natural or legal persons, and which can be used to identify you or that person. The University must collect and process applicable personal information about you when you engage with us. This enables us to manage our relationship with you and run the relevant University operations.

The University is committed to the protection of our Data Subjects Privacy rights. This Privacy Notice provides you with the relevant information related to how we collect and use your personal information. Together with the POPIA and Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) requirements, the University provides you with the means to submit any enquiries related to your personal information that the University collects and holds about you.

The University’s commitment to the protection of privacy applies to:

  • Employees of the University (current, former, and potential candidates);
  • Students at the University (current and former, and prospective students);
  • Visitors to the University premises or any of the University’s websites;
  • Service providers (vendors and suppliers) of service to the University;
  • Recipients of the University’s services;
  • Public individuals;
  • Alumni;
  • Partner Organisations;
  • Research participants;
  • The University’s clinic patients;
  • Contractors;
  • Donors and Sponsors; and
  • Members of the public.

2       Data Subject rights

As a data subject you have rights with respect to the personal information which the University holds about you. These include the right:

  • to be informed about our collection and use of your personal information. This Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions;
  • to know what the personal information we hold about you is accurate;
  • to request access to your personal information that the University holds about you;
  • to request deletion or return, as permitted by law, of your personal information that the University holds about you;
  • object to the processing of your personal data if you have reasonable grounds for believing that such processing:
    • does not protect your legitimate interests;
    • is not necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by a public body, if applicable;
    • is not necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of Lucky Beard or of a third party to whom the information is supplied; or
    • is being used for purposes of direct marketing other than direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications;
  • to request the transfer of personal information;
  • to request restriction of processing of your personal information as permitted by law;
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator if you feel that the University has violated your rights. You can contact the Information Regulator at POPIAComplaints@inforegulator.org.za; and
  • to request rectification of your personal information.

To request rectification or any of the above to your personal information, that the University holds about you, contact us by sending an email to: popi@uj.ac.za or paia@uj.ac.za.

Note: All requests can be submitted as per instructions within the University’s PAIA Manual.

3       Collection of Personal Information

The University may process (collect, store, share, use, and dispose of) personal information that typically includes your:

  • Name and surname;
  • Identity Number and/or passport number;
  • Contact information which may include and is not limited to email address, telephone number, etc.;
  • Company name, company registration number and VAT number (if applicable); and
  • Postal address or street address.

In addition, based on the nature and reason for your engagement with the University, the following personal information may be collected:

  • Personal information which may include name, surname and Identity and/or passport number, banking details (inclusion of account details);
  • Contact details which may include email addresses, and mobile numbers;
  • Other relevant information in order to respond to your requests;
  • Indications that you have opted-in to receive communication;
  • Information related to your past/current employment, tax number and financial information;
  • Medical history and clinical information, including your vaccination status;
  • When you request services from The University, you will be asked to provide additional information on a voluntary basis;
  • You may also provide additional information to the University on a voluntary basis (optional information). This includes optional content that you upload to any of the University’s websites, student portals or systems, your responses to surveys, or your use of optional services and functionality that the University provides;
  • The University may monitor and record any telephone calls that you make to it, unless you specifically request us not to; and
  • Photographs and videos that may include you at any of out physical and online events.

The University uses this personal information to appropriately acquaint itself with you, provide additional services and information to you as is reasonably required and for any other reasonable purposes.

The University may collect personal information in a number of different ways, including:

  • When you visit use the University’s website and/or use online applications we provide;
  • When you voluntarily provide your personal information to us (for example, when you registered for an account on the website, when you completed a web form to access an application or register for an event) or when it is provided to us by the company or organisation that you work for;
  • When you participate in webinars, seminars, or other events;
  • From publicly available sources (for example, LinkedIn);
  • When you use our services; and/or
  • When we have disclosed the collection and intended use to you in advance through this privacy notice or at the time of collection.

4       Purpose for collection and use of Personal Information

4.1      General

The University will only process your personal information as set out in this notice and will only use such personal information for the lawful purpose for which it is required. We generally collect and process your personal information for various purposes, which includes and is not limited to:

  • Services Purposes – such as dealing with information requests and queries, for providing University services, to process your applications as a student and to process job application;
  • Marketing and Communication Purposes – such as pursuing lawful and related marketing activities and sending you newsletters (if you have opted-in to receive these communications);
  • Business Purposes – such as internal audit, accounting, business planning, and joint ventures, disposals of business, or other proposed and actual supplier and vendor transactions and to meet the Universities obligations as a higher education institution and also an employer.
  • Administrative Purposes – such as record-keeping or providing administrative and organisational assistance and record keeping for webinar attendance;
  • Welfare Purposes – such as providing or assisting in donations, sponsorships, student assistance, and affairs or social or sports club initiatives;
  • Disciplinary Purposes – such as handling and/or responding to employee or student complaints and offences;
  • Learning and Research Purposes – such as developing or contributing to studies or academic research programmes;
  • Clinical Purposes – such as providing medical services, assistance, advice, or partaking in clinical programs;
  • Alumni Purposes – such as providing alumni with relevant information on alumni activities; and
  • Legal Purposes – such as handling claims, complying with regulations, or pursuing good governance.

Note: You may manage your communication preferences by opting out of the specific mailing list. The University may use your information for the purposes described above and to:

  • Remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you access the University’s website;
  • Monitor website usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages accessed; and
  • Track your submissions and status in any activities in connection with your usage of the University’s website.

4.2      Special Personal Information

From time to time, the University may also collect and process special personal information about you. Special personal information includes information related to your religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health or sex life, biometrics or criminal behaviour.

The University’s collection and processing of such special personal information will be conducted only where we have a lawful basis to do so, including where we have obtained your informed consent, where the University is required to do so to comply with obligations imposed on it by law, for exercising its rights under law, or where you have deliberately made that information public.

The University will collect special personal information only for specific purposes such as:

  • Collecting health related information to provide health benefits or accommodate a disability;
  • Collecting health related information to monitor and enforce the University’s health and safety policies;
  • Collecting diversity-related information (such as gender and race) to comply with legal obligations and internal policies relating to diversity and non-discrimination;
  • Collecting information about minors for purposes of reviewing student applications; or
  • Collecting biometric information for security purposes or to facilitate your access to the University’s systems.

5       Lawful Basis for Processing and Consent

In most instances, the University receives personal information directly from you. We will only process your personal information where we have a lawful basis to do so, which may include for the purposes of pursuing our legitimate interests, processing is for the purposes of pursuing your legitimate interests, processing is required for us to comply with our obligations imposed by law, or where we have obtained your consent.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information you may withdraw or modify your consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions, provided that reasonable notice is given to us. If you withdraw your consent, we will not unreasonably withhold our services or information from you. However, where your consent is required for us to process your personal information and you fail to provide your personal information, or you withdraw your consent this may hamper the University’s ability to provide services to you or your use of the University’s facilities and resources.

6       Sharing

6.1      General

The University does not sell personal information and therefore we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties except as mentioned in this privacy notice, to:

  • other universities or educational institutions that UJ collaborates with;
  • contracted third parties to the University who assist it with its business operations, including and not limited to fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing and technology services (in which case such providers are contractually obliged to use your information only with the services they supply and not for their own benefit);
  • credit bureaus to report financial information, as permitted by law;
  • banking partners as required by credit card association rules for inclusion on their list of terminated merchants (in the event that you utilise the services to receive payments and you meet their criteria);
  • with law enforcement as subpoena or court order requires;
  • with regulators as law or regulatory audits require;
  • the University may disclose aggregate statistics (information about the student population in general terms) about personal information at the request of external persons; and
  • to protect the safety of any individual or the general public.

6.2      Transfers to another country

The University may transmit or transfer your personal information outside of South Africa to a foreign country and process it in that country, where allowed by law. The University will not transfer your personal information in a foreign country whose laws regarding processing of personal information are less stringent, unless you have consented to such transfer or it is otherwise permitted by law.

7       Information Security

The University understands the value of your personal information and therefore has implemented reasonable information security and privacy controls to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration, access, or disclosure.

The University is committed to the security of personal information and compliance with applicable data protection laws. Its hosting company host its websites in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced security measures to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. It authorises access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their employment responsibilities. It implements disaster recovery procedures where appropriate. We also make use of approved third parties for hosting the University’s website and will also ensure that we have legal agreements in place to ensure privacy and information security requirements are met.

The University will notify you of any breaches which may have an impact on the security of your personal information unless we are obligated by law not to do so.

8       Retention and Disposal

The University retains your personal information only for as long as it is necessary to fulfil legislative and policy requirements, unless:

  • retention of the record is required or authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to a longer retention of the record.

We may keep your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. In both cases, we take reasonable and appropriate security measures to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Moreover, the University will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes as described in this Privacy Notice, unless you have given us permission to keep it longer or we are otherwise legally permitted and/or obligated to do so.

9       Accurate and up to date

The University is committed to keeping the personal information that it holds is accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary to fulfil its legislative and policy obligations. From time to time the University may request you to update your personal information, or you may request that the University updates the records of your personal information which it holds. You are able to review or update your personal information that which the University holds through by emailing us at  popi@uj.ac.za or on your profile if you have opted-in (For example on the Alumni Portal or uLink).

10    Using the University’s Website and Online Platforms

10.1   Website Terms and Conditions

By the University’s website, accessible from https://www.uj.ac.za, and submitting your information on the University’s website, you accept the Websites Terms and Conditions of the notice and explicitly consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this privacy notice.

10.2   Cookies and Browser Information

For information on how the University deals with cookies when you use the University’s website, please refer to our Cookies Policy. Please note that cookies don’t allow us to gain control of your computer in any way. They are strictly used to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not so that we can provide a better experience for you.

When you use the University’s website, the University automatically receives and records Internet usage information on its server logs from your browser, such as your Internet Protocol address (IP address), browsing habits, click patterns, version of software installed, system type, screen resolutions, colour capabilities, plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, JavaScript enablement, the content and pages that you access on the website, and the dates and times that you visit a website, paths taken, and time spent on sites and pages within the website (usage information). Please note that other websites visited before entering the University website might place personal information within your URL during a visit to it. The University has no control over such websites. Accordingly, a subsequent website that collects URL information may log some personal information.

10.3   Hyperlinks To Third Party Sites

The University’s websites may include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). The University is not responsible for, gives no warranties, nor makes any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

The University advises you to consult the respective privacy policies, notices, or documents of these website(s) for more detailed information regarding their treatment of your personal information. These notices may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

11    Changes to this Notice

If we do make changes to this privacy notice, we will try and notify you of those changes. However, the University reserves the right to update this notice from time to time, or without notice or justification due to the following:

  • for compliance with any changes to any legal or regulatory requirements;
  • in order to ensure that this Notice is clear and understandable to you; and
  • to update any error that may be discovered from time to time.

12    Contact Us

If you want to know what personal information we have about you, or if you have any questions or concerns arising from this privacy notice or the way in which the University handles your personal information, please contact popi@uj.ac.za.

You can ask us for details of your personal information and for a copy of it (where any such personal information is held). This is known as a “data subject access request”.

There is normally no charge for a data subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request as soon as reasonably possible from the time of receiving it. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Auckland Park

Bunting Road Campus

Bunting Road

Auckland Park

Johannesburg

 

Kingsway Campus

Cnr Kingsway and University Road Auckland Park

Johannesburg

PO Box 524

Auckland Park

2006

Doornfontein Campus

Doornfontein Campus

 37 Nind Street Doornfontein Johannesburg

PO Box

17011

Doornfontein

2028

Soweto Campus

Soweto Campus

Old Potchefstroom Road

Power Park

Soweto

 

Private Bag X09

Bertsham

2013

13    Information Regulator

Should you wish to contact the South African Information Regulator, we have provided their contact details:

Telephone: 012 406 4818

Fax: 086 500 3351

Email enquiries: enquiries@inforegulator.org.za.

16 February 2022

I. Introduction

When you use our UJ Wayfinder® mobile application, you trust us with your personal data. We are committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.

This notice describes the personal data we collect, how it is used, shared and your choices regarding this data.

II.Overview

A. Scope

This notice applies to users of UJ Wayfinder®, services at our South African Campuses.

This notice describes how the University of Johannesburg (“UJ“) and its affiliates, collect, and use personal data. This notice applies to all users of our applications (apps), websites, features, or other services, unless covered by a separate privacy notice. This notice specifically applies to:

• Users: individuals who download and make use of the UJ Wayfinder® app’s services.

This notice also governs UJ’s other collections of personal data in connection with UJ’s services. We may also collect the personal data of those who start but do not complete or skip application registration on the UJ Wayfinder® app.

All those subject to this notice are referred to as ‘users’ in this notice.

Our data practices are subject to applicable laws in South Africa where we operate. This means that we engage in the practices described in this notice in South Africa only if permitted under the laws of South Africa. Please contact us with any questions regarding our practices.

B. Data controller and transfer

UJ is the data controller for the personal data collected in connection with use of UJ’s services anywhere else.

UJ operates, and processes data, globally. We may also transfer data to countries other than the one where our users live or use UJ services. We do so in order to fulfil our agreements with users, such as our Terms of Use, or based on user’s prior consent, other transfer mechanisms as may be available under applicable law, such as the Standard Contractual Clauses.

Questions, comments, and complaints about UJ’s data practices can be submitted to us on wayfinding@uj.ac.za You may also use this email to submit a question to UJ’s Data Protection Officer.

III. Data collections and uses

A. The data we collect

UJ collects:

• Data created during use of our services, such as location, app usage, and device data

The following data is collected by or on behalf of UJ:

1- Data provided by users. This includes:

• User profile: We do not currently collect any user data.

2- Data created during use of our services. This includes:

• Location data (Users): UJ collects this data when the UJ Wayfinder® app is running in the foreground (app open and on-screen) or background (app open but not onscreen) of their mobile device. We collect precise or approximate location data from user’s mobile devices if they enable us to do so. We use this data to enhance your use of our apps.

Specifically, Location Data is used to greet users as the enter and leave the campus, as a reminder to open the UJ Wayfinder® app, so they can receive notices.

• Transaction information: We collect transaction information related to the use of our services, including the type of services requested or provided, date and time the service was provided.

• Usage data: We collect data about how users interact with our services. This includes data such as access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and third-party sites or services used before interacting with our services.

• Device data: We may collect data about the devices used to access our services, including the hardware models, device IP address, operating systems and versions, software, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion data, and WIFI network data.

• Communications data: We enable users to communicate and share information with each other facilitated through the UJ Wayfinder® mobile app, using other social media applications installed on their mobile devices. For example, we enable users to share on social media sharing links, content, or information they would like to share with their friends or contacts.

• Download and Usage data: we collect data when you download the UJ Wayfinder® mobile app, and every time you open and use the app. UJ may also use this data for analytics.

3- Data from other sources. This includes:

• User feedback, such as ratings, feedback, or compliments.

• Users participating in our referral programs. For example, when a user refers

another person, we receive the referred person’s personal data from that user.

• Publicly available sources.

• Marketing service providers.

UJ may combine the data collected from these sources with other data in its possession.

B. How we use personal data

UJ collects and uses data to enable a convenient visit experience. We also use the data we collect:

• To enhance and improve our services

• For customer support

• For research and development

• To enable communications between users

• To send non-marketing communications to users

• UJ does not sell or share user personal data with third parties for their direct marketing, except with users’ consent.

UJ uses the data it collects for purposes including:

1- Providing services and features. UJ uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain, and improve our products and services. • Enable features that allow users to share information with other people, such as when users share content with their contacts using other social media applications on their smart phones. UJ Wayfinder® does not directly share any information, and only plays a facilitation role.

• Perform internal operations necessary to provide our services, including to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, research, to monitor, analyse usage and activity trends.

• Welcome users to the campus and prompt them to open their app.

This includes using the data to:

2- Safety and security. We use personal data to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our services and users. This includes: • Using device, location, profile, usage, and other data to prevent, detect and combat fraud.

3- Customer support. UJ uses the information we collect (including recordings of customer support calls with notice to and the consent of the user), to provide customer support, including to: • Direct questions to the appropriate customer support person

• Investigate and address user concerns

• Monitor and improve our customer support responses and processes

4- Research and development. We may use the data we collect for testing, research, analysis, product development, and machine learning to improve the user experience. This helps us to improve and enhance the safety and security of our services, improve our ability to prevent the use of our services for illegal or improper purposes, develop new features and products, and finance solutions in connection with our services.

5- Non-marketing communications. UJ may use the data we collect to generate and provide users with confirmations; inform them of changes to our terms, services, or policies, or send other communications that are not for the purpose of marketing the services or products of UJ or its partners.

6- Legal proceedings and requirements. We may use the personal data we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to use of UJ’s services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law, or as requested by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries.

7- Automated decision-making. We use personal data to make automated decisions relating to use of our services. This includes: • Deactivating users who are identified as having engaged in fraud or activities that may otherwise harm UJ, its users, and others. In some cases, such as when a user is determined to be abusing UJ’s rewards program, such behaviour may result in automatic deactivation.

• We may use the data we collect to personalize the communications that we send, including based on user location, past use of UJ’s services, and user mobile device preferences and settings.

 

C. Cookies and third-party technologies

UJ’s and its partners use cookies and other identification technologies on our apps, websites, emails, and online ads for purposes described in this notice.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on browsers or devices by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements. UJ uses cookies and similar technologies for purposes such as:

• Remembering user preferences and settings

• Determining the popularity of content

• Delivering and measuring the effectiveness of campaigns

• Analysing site traffic and trends, and generally understanding the online behaviours and interests of people who interact with our services

We may also allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, (software development kit), and other technologies to identify the devices used by visitors to our websites, as well as when they visit other online sites and services.

D. Data sharing and disclosure

Some of UJ’s products, services, and features require that we share data with other users or at a user’s request. We may also share data with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and partners, for legal reasons or in connection with claims or disputes.

1- With other users

• None.

2- At the user’s request

This includes sharing data with:

• Other people at the user’s request. For example, when a user shares content using social media links with a friend or contact.

• UJ business partners. For example, if a user requests a service through a partnership or promotional offering made by a third party, UJ may share certain data with those third parties. This may include, for example, other services, platforms, analytics, apps, or websites that integrate with our APIs; services; those with an API or service with which we integrate; or other UJ business partners and their users in connection with promotions, contests, or specialized services.

3- With the general public

Questions or comments from users submitted through public forums such as UJ social media pages may be viewable by the public, including any personal data included in the questions or comments submitted by a user.

4- With UJ service providers and business partners

UJ provides data to vendors, consultants, research firms, and other service providers or business partners. These include:

• Data analytics providers

• Research partners, including those performing surveys or research projects in partnership with UJ or on UJ’s behalf

• Vendors that assist UJ to enhance the safety and security of its apps

• Consultants, lawyers, accountants, and other professional service providers

5- For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute

UJ may share users’ personal data if we believe it’s required by applicable law, regulation, operating license or agreement, legal process, or governmental request, or where the disclosure is otherwise appropriate due to safety or similar concerns.

This includes sharing personal data with law enforcement officials, public health officials, other government authorities, or other third parties as necessary to enforce our Terms of Service, user agreements, or other policies; to protect UJ’s rights or property or the rights, safety, or property of others; or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to the use of our services

This also includes sharing personal data with others in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

8- With consent

UJ’s may share a user’s personal data other than as described in this notice if we notify the user and they consent to the sharing.

E. Data retention and deletion

UJ retains user data for as long as necessary for the purposes described above. Users may request deletion of their data at any time. UJ may retain user data after a deletion request due to legal or regulatory requirements or for the reasons stated in this policy.

UJ retains user data for as long as necessary for the purposes described above. This means that we retain different categories of data for different periods of time depending on the

category of user to whom the data relates, the type of data, and the purposes for which we collected the data.

Users may request deletion of their gathered data at any time through UJ’s website or email.

Following a data deletion request, UJ deletes the user’s data, unless they must be retained due to legal or regulatory requirements, for purposes of safety, security, and fraud prevention, or because of an issue relating to the user such as an unresolved claim or dispute. For users, their data is generally deleted within 90 days of a deletion request, except where retention is necessary for the above reasons.

F. Grounds for processing

We only collect and use personal data where we have lawful grounds to do so. These include processing user personal data to provide requested services and features, for purposes of UJ’s legitimate interests or those of other parties, to fulfil our legal obligations, or based on consent.

We collect and use personal data only where we have one or more lawful grounds for doing so. Such grounds may vary depending on where our users are located, but generally include processing personal data:

A- To provide requested services and features

In order to provide our services, we must collect and use certain personal data. This includes:

• User location data, which we use to remind users to open their app to receive navigation assistance when visiting our campuses.

• Usage data, which is necessary to maintain, optimize, and enhance UJ Wayfinder®’s services.

• Transaction information

• Information relating to customer support

• User preferences

B- For purposes of the legitimate interests of UJ or other parties

This includes using personal data to maintain and enhance our user’s safety and security.

This also includes purposes such as combating fraud; improving our services, research, and development; and enforcing UJ’s Terms of Service.

In addition, it includes using personal data to the extent necessary for the interests of other people or the general public, such as in connection with legal or insurance claims, and to protect the rights and safety of others.

C- To fulfil UJ’s legal obligations

For example, UJ is subject to laws and regulations in South Africa that may require us to collect and retain data and to provide copies of such data to the government or other authorities. We collect and use personal data to comply with such laws.

UJ may also share data with law enforcement regarding criminal acts or threats to public safety, or requests by third parties pursuant to legal processes. UJ may also share information with public health authorities where required or permitted by law.

D- With consent

UJ may collect and use personal data based on the user’s consent. For example, we may collect personal data through voluntary surveys and competitions. Responses to such surveys are collected on the basis of consent and will be deleted once no longer necessary for the purposes collected.

A user who has provided consent to a collection or use of their personal data can revoke it at any time. However, the user will not be able to use any service or feature that requires collection or use of that personal data.

IV. Choice and transparency

UJ enables users to access and control the data that UJ collects, including through:

• Device permissions

UJ also enables users to request access to or copies of their data, deletion of their data, or that restrict its processing of user personal data.

A- Privacy settings

Settings menus on their mobile device for users give them the ability to set or update their location-sharing preferences and their preferences for receiving mobile notifications from UJ. Information about these settings, how to set or change these settings, and the effect of turning off these settings is described below.

• Location data

B- Device permissions

Most mobile device platforms (iOS, Android, etc.) have defined certain types of device data that apps cannot access without the device owner’s permission, and these platforms have different methods for how that permission can be obtained. iOS devices notify users the first time the UJ Wayfinder® app requests permission to access certain types of data and gives users the option to grant or refuse permission. Android devices notify users of the permissions that the UJ Wayfinder® app seeks before their first use of the app and use of the app constitutes a grant of such permission.

E- User data requests

UJ provides users with a variety of ways to learn about, control, and submit questions and comments about UJ’s handling of their data. To make a request, please go email us at to wayfinding@uj.ac.za

• Accessing data: Users can ask for an explanation of the data we collect from them and how we use it.

• Receiving data: Users can ask for a copy of data that UJ collects from them with their consent or as necessary to provide our services.

• Changing or updating data: Not Applicable

• Deleting data: Users may request deletion of their data at any time through contacting UJ via email.

• Objections, restrictions, and complaints: Users may request that we stop using all or some of their data, or that we limit our use of their data. UJ may continue to process data after such objection or request to the extent required or permitted by law.

In addition, depending on their location, users may have the right to file a complaint relating to UJ’s handling of their personal data with the data protection authority in South Africa.

V. Updates to this notice

We may occasionally update this notice. Use of our services after an update constitutes consent to the updated notice to the extent permitted by law.

We may occasionally update this notice. If we make significant changes, we will notify users in advance of the changes through the UJ Wayfinder® apps or through other means, such as email. We encourage users to periodically review this notice for the latest information on our privacy practices.

After such notice, use of our services by users will be understood as consent to the updates to the extent permitted by law.

Updated: 04 August 2021