International Student Welfare

Q:I am in possession of a study visa for my high school / another tertiary institution; can I register on this visa?

No, you should be in possession of a study visa for the University of Johannesburg. When applying for the study visa, apply for (TRV: Change in Existing Conditions) on the VFS Global website.  https://www.vfsvisaonline.com/DHAFOSOnlineVAF/gatewaypage.aspx

Q: I am accompanying my parents/spouse/ partner, may I register on this permit?

No, you must apply for an endorsement for studies at the University of Johannesburg.

Q: My study visa is expiring on 31 December and I am in the final year of my studies. What should I do if I have a supplementary exam in January the following year?

You must return to your country before your visa expires and return to South Africa on a visitor's permit to write your supplementary exam.

Q: I am in the final year of my studies, my study visa is expiring on 31 December and I might only receive my admission letter for postgraduate studies during December or January. What should I do?

You have to return to your country before your study visa expires.

Your visa renewal application is due for submission at least 60 days before the expiry date of your current visa.

Q: What should I do if I am repeating modules and my study visa is expiring 31 December?

You should request a study visa- renewal letter from your Faculty and apply for your study visa 60 days before the expiry date, or you can apply for a study visa in your country, should you intend on returning to your country for the holidays. 

Q: Can I submit my current proof of medical cover for the study visa renewal?

No, you have to renew your medical cover for the following academic year.

Q: The UJ accepted me for studies and the SA embassy requires a letter confirming my accommodation, however, I did not apply for accommodation. Can the university issue such a letter?

The University may only issue an accommodation confirmation letter if you applied before the deadline and admitted for residences.

Q: I applied for a UJ study visa; the SA Embassy gave me a study visa for another tertiary institution instead. Can I register on this visa?

No, you have to apply for a rectification on the VFS Global website. We may only register you on a valid visa for the University of Johannesburg. https://www.vfsvisaonline.com/DHAFOSOnlineVAF/gatewaypage.aspx

Q: Where can I search for information about visa requirements?

On the VFS Global website https://www.vfsglobal.com/dha/southafrica/

Q: Can students on the Asylum status apply for a study visa in South Africa?

No, you should return to your country with a valid passport and a cancellation letter for your Asylum permit from the Immigration authorities. Remember to prepare the required documents for the study visa application before you return to your country.

Study visa documents required https://www.vfsglobal.com/dha/southafrica/study-visa-content.html