Skip Navigation LinksAwards-and-Achievements Awards and Achievements


Awards and Achievements



2017

2015

  • Design Indaba
    BA Honours, Muhammad Gangat, Emerging Creative. Lecturer: Christa van Zyl

2014

  • Pendoring Awards
    2013 Btech graduate Osmond Tshuma, Silver Pendoring Winner: Typographic Design, lecturer: Robyn Cook
    BA Honours student Yunisha Naiker, finalist, Pubilcation Design. Lecturers: Robyn Cook & Christa van Zyl.
    BA Honours student Chevaun Towell, finalist, Pubilcation Design. Lecturers: Robyn Cook & Christa van Zyl.
    BA Third Year student Andrea Neeleman, finalist, Advertising. Lecturer: Lizé Groenewald.
     
  • ASSEGAI AWARDS (in collaboration with UJ department of Strategic Communications)
    BA Degree third year students Nika Campher & Leanne Ullman, gold award, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl
    BA Degree third year students Connor Boyd & Jason Cunningham, bronze award, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl
     
  • 2014 Gold Pack Awards
    BA Third Year student, Brittany Cunningham-Scott, Sappi Silver Award winner. Lecturer: Ross Drakes.
    BA Third Year student, Kayleigh Mackrell, finalist. Lecturer: Ross Drakes.
     
  • International Society of Typographic Designers
    BA Honours student, Yunisha Naiker, passed the International Society of Typographic Designers (ISTD) assessment and thereby gained membership to the ISTD. Lecturers: Robyn Cook & Christa van Zyl.
     
  • Loerie Awards
    2013 Btech graduate Osmond Tshuma, Finalist: Typographic Design, lecturer: Robyn Cook
     
  • 2014 BASA Awards
    Telkom Convergence project finalist for 2014 BASA awards, for Strategic Project Award
     
  • International Office of Migration Outstanding Contribution Award
    Tricked, Trapped, Trafficked campaign, in collaboration with UJ Department of Strategic Communications.
     
  • 2014 Design Indaba
    2013 BA Graphic Design Graduate, Zaheer Randera, Emerging Creative. Lecturer: Christa van Zyl
     
  • IOHA
    BA Degree second year student Ilhaam Khan, Winner, curriculum based independent project: Poster category, lecturer: Lizé Groenewald
    BA Degree second year student Cherie van der Westhuizen, Second place winner, curriculum based independent project: Poster category, lecturer: Lizé Groenewald
    BA Degree second year student Karma Elston, Third place winner, curriculum based independent project: Poster category, lecturer: Christa van Zyl 

2013

  • IOHA
    BA Degree second year student Wade Martin Moonsamy, Winner curriculum based independent project: billboard category, lecturer, Lizé Groenewald
    BA Degree second years students Chrystal Michellé Van Niekerk, Demi Sanchia de Sousa, Justin Greyling, Simphiwe Isa Mangole, Paula Van Huyssteen, Conor Fathe-Aazam, Merit winners curriculum based independent project: billboard category, lecturer, Lizé Groenewald
  • INDIAFRICA
    BTech student Telita Esterhuizen, Poster category, lecturer, Inge Hyson
  • ASSEGAI AWARDS (in collaboration with UJ dept of Strategic Communications)
    BA Degree third year student Chevaun Towell, gold award, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl
    BA Degree third year student Yunisha Naiker, silver award, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl
    BA Degree third year student Kega Setusha, bronze award, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl
  • LOERIE AWARDS
    Btech student David Mabotja, finalist for Branding, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl
    BA Degree second year student Yunisha Naiker, finalist  for  Package design, lecturer: David Chong
    BTech 2012 graduate Ciara Moore, finalist  for Publication design, lecturer: Brenden Grey
    BTech 2012 graduate Ciara Moore, silver  for Student Publication design, lecturer: Brenden Grey
     
  • TELKOM CONVERGENCE
    BA Degree second year student Jeremy Miller, Overall best Art Work, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl
    BA Degree second year student Simphiwe Mangole, Online winner, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl
    BA Degree second year student Chrystal van Niekerk, Online second place winner, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl
    BA Degree second year student Lauren Speirs, Online third place winner, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl

2012

  • IOHA
    BTech student Caitlyn Ann Goldring, Open category posters, lecturer, Lizé Groenewald
    BA Degree second year student Annika Coskey, Curriculum based independent project: billboard category, lecturer, Lizé Groenewald (Was on display on Barry Hertzog road)
  • INDIAFRICA
    BA Degree first year student Jessica D. de Sousa, Poster category, lecturer, Inge Hyson
    BA Degree first year student Jenna-Lee Ferrer, Poster category, lecturer, Inge Hyson
    BA Degree first year student Chrystal van Niekerk, Poster category, lecturer, Inge Hyson
    BA Degree first year student Colin Bryan Groenewald, Poster category, lecturer, Inge Hyson
    BTech student Sharp-Lee Mthimkulu, Poster category, lecturer, Inge Hyson
  • ANTALIS PAPER and DESIGN
    NDip third year student Ashley Moodley, 3rd place, student category. Project: Branding in collaboration with OpenCo, lecturer, David Chong
  • ASSEGAI AWARDS (in collaboration with UJ dept of Strategic Communications)
    NDip third year student  Jessica Strydom, gold award, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl
    NDip third year student  Cari Williamson, silver award, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl
    NDip third year student  Mothei Letlabika, bronze award, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl
    NDip third year student  Jamie Camfferman, leader award, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl
  • PENDORING
    BTech students Vernon Joyce & Ciara Moore for "Bevry die Leeu", finalist  for Student Digital, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl & Terence Fenn
    BTech student Gunther Oberholster for "Dink voor jy skiet", finalist  for Integrated campaign, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl & Terence Fenn
    BTech students Mari-Louise Van Der Merwe & Caitlyn Ann Goldring for "The Vengeance of Dr Mangama", finalist  for Proudly South African campaign, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl & Terence Fenn
  • LOERIE AWARDS
    BTech 2011 graduate Sheldon Stewart, finalist for Logos and Identity Programmes, Architecture & interior design, Environmental & Package design, Publication design, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl
    BTech 2011 graduate Sheldon Stewart, silver award for Student Logos and Identity Programmes, lecturer: David Chong
    BTech 2011 graduate Ronel Botes, finalist for Publication design, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl
    NDip third year student  Cara Huxtable, finalist  for Logos and Identity Programmes, lecturer: David Chong
    NDip third year student  Cara Huxtable, finalist  for Collateral design, lecturer: David Chong
  • 2012 Design Indaba
    Btech, Sharp-Lee Mtimkulu, Emerging Creative. Lecturer: Christa van Zyl

2011

  • DESIGN ACHIEVERS 
    BTech student Peggy Ntsepe, fourth place, Banapele: Alleviating poverty amongst vulnerable children, lecturer, Sidhika Sooklal
     
  • LOERIE AWARDS
    BTech 2010 graduate Zele Angeledes, gold award publishing other, lecturer: Stephan Erasmus
    NDip third year student Ciara Moore, silver award for Brand identity and Collateral Design, lecturer: David Chong
    NDip third year student Matthew McIver, bronze award for Brand identity and Collateral Design, lecturer: David Chong
     
  • PENDORING
    BTech student Leightong Coertze, gold award for Digital Design, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl & Terence Fenn
    BTech student Emma-Jane Harbour, gold award for Digital Design, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl & Terence Fenn
    BTech student Georgia Walsh, gold award for Digital Design, lecturer: Christa Van Zyl & Terence Fenn
    All three of the above mentioned students received Best overall Student winner   

2010

  • THINKAHEAD AWARDS 
    BTech student Zele Angeledes, Thinkahead award advertising category, lecturer, Hanneke Schutte
    BTech student Zele Angeledes, Thinkahead award publication category, lecturer: Stefan Erasmus

    UJ Graphic Design Department awarded one of the five top higher education institutions in South Africa
     
  • UJ HIV/AIDS CURRICULUM LED POSTER COMPETITION
    Third year student Margaretha Reitsma, joint third prize, lecturer: Brenden Gray
    Second year student Mari-Louise vd Merwe, joint third prize, lecturer: Mike Aylmer
  • UJ HIV/AIDS FREE STANDING POSTER COMPETITION
    Second year student Caitlyn Goldring, first prize, lecturer: Mike Aylmer
    Second year student Esther Nidoboni, UJ HIV/AIDS curriculum led poster competition, second prize, lecturer: Mike Aylmer

2009

  • DESIGN INDABA YOUNG CREATIVES
    BTech 2008 graduate Tanya Whitley, Design Indaba Young Creatives
  • Cit:y Festival
    BTech student, Zele Angeledes, winner
  • THINKAHEAD AWARDS 
    BTech student James Smith, Gold for portfolio
    BTech student James Smith, silver for corporate identity design, lecturer: Heidie Kumpf
    BTech student James Smith, three merits for other projects
    BTech student Yashad Singh, Thinkahead award Ambient Media Category, lecturer: Deirdre PretoriusThinkahead awards

    UJ Graphic Design Department awarded one of the five top higher education institutions in South Africa
  • LOERIE AWARDS
    BTech 2008 graduate Tanya Whitley, bronze award for collateral design, lecturer: Deirdre Pretorius
    BTech 2008 graduate Tanya Whitley, craft award for illustration, lecturer: Deirdre Pretorius

2008

  • Cit:y Festival
    Third year student Yashad Singh: winner
  • THINKAHEAD AWARDS 
    BTech student Sindiso Nyoni, Thinkahead merit award, lecturer: Deirdre Pretorius
    BTech student Sindiso Nyoni, Thinkahead merit award, self initiated project
  • LOERIE AWARDS
    BTech student Tania Whiteley: Loerie bronze logo and identies 

2007

  • LOERIE AWARDS 
    BTech student Bonnie Roodt: finalist
  • THINKAHEAD AWARDS
    Third year student Sindiso Nyoni: two merit awards
  • IPSA GOLDPACK AWARDS
    Third year student Hema Nana: merit award
    Third year student Michelle Makanec: finalist

2006

  • ANTALIS ART OF DESIGN 
    Second place awarded to Andrew Brown on 31 August 2006
  • DESIGN ACHIEVERS AWARD
    Won by Sandile Nkosi on 16 June 2006.
  • LOERIE AWARDS
    Bonnie Roodt: finalist in the category for Brand identity and Collateral Design.
    Shaun Botes: finalist in the Publication Design category.
    Marina Laskaris: finalist in two craft categories (typography and photography).
  • EMERGING CREATIVES
    Zamani Ngubane nominated to participate at the 2006 Design Indaba Expo in the Emerging Creatives Sector.

2005

  • THINKAHEAD AWARDS
    Shaun Botes: Gold award in the portfolio category.
    Merit award in the brochure and logo category.
    Merit award in promotional marketing category.
    Monique Bissel: Silver award in the craft category.
    Marina Laskaris: Merit award in the other category.
    Merit award in the poster category.
    Bradley Glossop: Merit award in the other category.
    Merit award in the poster category.
    Paul Dale Finalist in packaging category.
    Graphic Design Department: Due to the excellent quality of the submitted portfolios the Graphic Design Department was one of five finalists in the new category "Best School" selected from the ranks of the twenty-two participating institutions.
  • LOERIE AWARDS
    Chris Pantelias: Won silver in the category for brand identity and collateral design.
    Monique Bissel: Won silver in the design category.
    Paul Dale and Marina Laskaris: Won bronze in the publication design category.
  • ISTD ASSESSMENT SCHEME
    Monique Bissel passed the International Society of Typographic Designers (ISTD) assessment scheme and thereby gained membership to the ISTD.
  • ALUMNI DIGNITAS AWARD
    Graphic Design Department Advisory Committee member Gary Harwood, nominated by Garth Blake, received the Alumni Dignitas Award from the University of Johannesburg.
  • ABSA BANK NOTE AND COIN DESIGN COMPETITION
    Bonnie Roodt and Craig Johnson received second prize in the coin division.
  • GOLDPACK PACKAGING AWARD
    Monique Bissel received a commendation for the written component of her entry into the Goldpack Packaging Award.
  • PEACECOW
    The Department was invited by Cell C and the Loerie Awards to enter into a "cow parade" competition against other creative students and institutions. Fourth year learners created a design around the theme of "Peace" and produced it on a life size fibreglass cow. The cow was displayed at the Loerie Awards festival in Margate during October 2005