Skip Navigation LinksCompetition-Achievement Competition Achievement


FADA



2017:

  • Richard Specs Ndimande - Winner -  2017 Cassirer Welz Award (below)

Specs_web_a.jpg 

  • Mandy Coppes-Martin (past student) - Winner - Transparency Art & Design Awards (Mandy (r) with the Ambassador of Sweden Cecilia Julin (l) below)

Mandy Coppes-Martin_web.jpg

  • Lebohang Kganya -  First Prize Winner - Sasol New Signatures Art Competition (below)
Lebo_web.jpgLebo_d.jpgLebo.jpg

  • Alexia Ferreira - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures Art Competition
  • Allen Walter Laing - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures Art Competition
  • Thabang Lehobye (past student) - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures Art Competition
  • Rourke Lyte-Mason Finalist - Sasol New Signatures Art Competition
  • Claire Manicom Finalist - Sasol New Signatures Art Competition
  • Dimakatso Mathopa Finalist - Sasol New Signatures Art Competition
  • Motheo Moiloa (past student) Finalist - Sasol New Signatures Art Competition
  • Kganya Nape Finalist - Sasol New Signatures Art Competition
  • Michael Petersen (past student) Finalist - Sasol New Signatures Art Competition
  • Linda Rademan Finalist - Sasol New Signatures Art Competition
  • Nonkululeko Sibande Finalist - Sasol New Signatures Art Competition
  • Dimakatso Mathoba - Top Fifteen Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Arts Awards - Ekurhuleni 
  • Linda Rademan - Top Fifteen Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Arts Awards - Ekurhuleni 
  • Ike Nukeri Top Fifteen Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Arts Awards - Ekurhuleni 
  • Allen Laing - Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Arts Awards - Ekurhuleni 
  • Charles Mamorobela - Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Arts Awards - Ekurhuleni 
  • Seshaba Meloa (past student) - Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Arts Awards - Ekurhuleni 
  • Assent Menwe - Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Arts Awards - Ekurhuleni 
  • Ayanda Mendziwa - Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Arts Awards - Ekurhuleni 
  • Thabiso Phosa - Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Arts Awards - Ekurhuleni 
  • Alexa Pienaar - Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Arts Awards - Ekurhuleni 
  • Vanessa Tembane - Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Arts Awards - Ekurhuleni 
  • Lebohang Kganye - Winning Finalist (Multiples) - SA Taxi Foundation Art Award (below)
Lebo Taxi.jpg
   (Image copyright: Cretive Feel, Used with permission)

  • Thabang Lehobye (past student) - Top 30 Finalist - SA Taxi Foundation Art Award 


2016:

  • Nomphumelelo Ngoma (graduated 2013) - Winner -  2016 Cassirer Welz Award (below) 

   (Image: http://arttimes.co.za)

  • Mpho Makhubo (past student) - First Prize Winner - Thami Mnyele Fine Art Awards - Ekurhuleni (below)
 

  • Sandile Nzuza - Ekuruleni (Runner-up) Prize Winner - Thami Mnyele Fine Art Awards - Ekurhuleni (below)


  • Nazeerah Jacub - Top 15 - Thami Mnyele Fine Art Awards - Ekurhuleni
  • Allen Laing - Top 15 - Thami Mnyele Fine Art Awards - Ekurhuleni
  • Lilly Oosthuizen - Top 15 - Thami Mnyele Fine Art Awards - Ekurhuleni
  • Neo Diseko - Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Art Awards - Ekurhuleni
  • Jessica Doucha (past student) - Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Art Awards - Ekurhuleni
  • Alexia Ferreira - Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Art Awards - Ekurhuleni
  • Hans Foster - Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Art Awards - Ekurhuleni
  • Rourke Lyte-Mason - Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Art Awards - Ekurhuleni
  • Melissa Magua - Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Art Awards - Ekurhuleni
  • Daniella Ferreira-Gil (past student) - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Rourke Lyte-Mason - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Melissa Magua - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Assent Menwe - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Heidi Mielke - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Lilly Oosthuizen - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Allen Laing - Top 100 Finalist - Barclay's L'Atelier
  • Theo Khuvutlu - Top 100 Finalist - Barclay's L'Atelier
  • Ilka van Schalkwyk - Top 30 Finalist - SA Taxi Foundation Art Awards
  • Nkosinathi Quwe - Top 30 Finalist - SA Taxi Foundation Art Awards 


2015:

  • Rourke Lyte Mason - Winner of the Painting Merit Award - Thami Mnyele Fine Arts Awards - Ekurhuleni (below)
Rourke.jpg

  • Jean Bollweg - Top 50 Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Arts Awards - Ekurhuleni 
  • Pebofatso Mokoena - Top 100 Finalist - Thami Mnyele Fine Arts Awards - Ekurhuleni 
  • Nazeerah Jacub  - Merit Award Winner - Sasol New Signatures (below)
Naz.jpg

  • Colleen Winter - Merit Award Winner - Sasol New Signatures (below)
Col.jpg
​​
  • Nabeelah Abed - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Julia Alunni-Pasquali - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Sian-Michelle Hall - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Lisa Linossi - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Emilia Nadj - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Jenny Pomeroy - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Marthinus Chrisstoffel (MC) Roodt - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Chelsea Rowley - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures


2014:

  • Colleen Winter - Merit Award Winner - Sasol New Signatures (below)

​​​​​
  • Chelsea Rowley - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Michael Petersen - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Mbali Dlamini - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Sandile Nzuza - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Pebofatso Mokoena - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Jemma Dwyer - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Amber-Jade Geldenhuys (past student) - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Sandile Nzuza - The Ekurhuleni Prize -Thami Mnyele Fine Arts Awards (below)

 2013:

  • Solange da Silva - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Heidi Mielke - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Phumulani Ntuli - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Jenny Pomeroy - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Keilauren de Vries - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Jessica Doucha - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Pebofatso Jeffrey Mokoena - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Phumulani Ntuli - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Penny-Anne Payne - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Colleen Winter - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures


2012:

  • Heidi Mielke - Top 5 Finalist & Merit Award Winner - ABSA L'Atelier Awards (below)  

  • Amanda Coppes-Martin (past student) - Runner up - Sasol New Signatures (below)

​​
  • Solange da Silva - Winner, Sculpture Award - Ekuruleni, Thami Mnyele Awards
  • Nompumelelo (Mpumi) Ngoma - Winner, Painting Award - Ekuruleni, Thami Mnyele Awards
  • Andrew Ntshabele - Special Mention, Painting - Ekuruleni, Thami Mnyele Awards
  • Heidi Mielke - Joint Winner, Works on Paper - Ekuruleni, Thami Mnyele Awards
  • Jacqueline Hermanus - Finalist - Ekuruleni, Thami Mnyele Awards
  • Mocke J van Veuren - Finalst - MTN New Contemporaries Award 
  • Sally Jean Rumball - Finalist -  Sasol New Signatures
  • Nompumelelo (Mpumi) Ngoma - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Phumulani Ntuli - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards  
  • Marsha Steyn - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Stephan Erasmus - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Alexandré Vosloo - Finalist - PPC Cement Young Concrete Sculptor Awards
  • Colleen Winter- Finalist - PPC Cement Young Concrete Sculptor Awards
  • Lerato Shadi - DAK'ART Biennale - Senegal
  • Lerato Shadi - 3rd Moscow Bienalle
  • The Rainbow Nation: Beelden Aan Zee, The Hague, Holland, included the following allumni and staff: 
    • Mary Sibanda
    • Gordon Froud
    • Willem Boshoff


2011:

  • Amber-Jade Geldenhuys - Top 5 Finalist & Merit Award Winner - ABSA L'Atelier Awards   (below)
​​​​
​​
  • Patrick Jabour -  Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Phumulani Ntuli - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Stephan Erasmus - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards


2010:

  • Ampersand: Art from South Africa & the Daimler Art Collection, included the following allumni: 
    • Laurence Lemaoana
    • Lerato Shadi
    • Nicholas Hlobo 
    • Robin Rhode
    • Willem Boshoff
  • Nicole Booyse - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures 
  • Mandisi Msingaphantsi - Nike Sportswear Bursary
  • Amber-Jade Geldenhuys - Merit award - Ekuruleni, Thami Mnyele Awards
  • Sally Rumball - Finalist - Ekuruleni, Thami Mnyele Awards
  • Lerato Shadi - Pro-Helvetia Art Residency - Berne, Switzerland
  • Collen Maswanganyi - Top 5 Finalist & Merit Award Winner - ABSA L'Atelier Awards (below)

  • Amber-Jade Geldenhuys - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Zwelethu Nanise -  Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Claire van der Watt - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Stephan Erasmus - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards


2009: 

  • Amber-Jade Geldenhuys - Sony World Photography Awards - Finalist - Student: Africa/Middle East, Cannes, France (below)

​​

  • Stephan Erasmus - Top 5 Finalist & Merit Award Winner - ABSA L'Atelier Awards (below)

  • Sally Rumball - Finalist - Standard Bank New Member’s Art Exhibition
  • Gordon Froud - Sellected for Design Indaba Emerging Creatives
  • Amanda Coppes - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Zwelethu Nanise - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Suzanne du Preez - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Amber-Jade Geldenhuys - Winner - PPC Cement Young Concrete Sculptor Awards (below) 
  • Gold Award - Joburg Easter Festival Exhibition Stand (with Industrial Design and Multimedia)
  • Siyasanga Madybi - Finalist - CIT:Y Festival 


2008:

  • Stephan Erasmus - Top 10 Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Chanel Etsebeth - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Jito Khoza - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Collen Maswanganyi - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Marieke Kruger - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Same Mdluli - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Nkosinathi Quwe - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Nicole Warman - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Nadine Froneman - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Uhuru Kgope - Botswana President’s Day Celebrations: Best in Graphics  (below)

​​​

2007:

  • Usha Seejarim - Finalist - Sasol Wax Art Awards
  • Patrice Mabasa - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Shonisani Maphangwa - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Collen Maswanganyi - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Same Mdluli - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Farrell Ngilima - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Lerato Shadi - Finalist - ABSA L'Atelier Awards
  • Lerato Shadi - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures


2006:

  • Shannin Antonopoulo - Finalist - MTN New Contemporaries Award
  • Thabang  Lehobye - Certificate of Merit - Sasol New Signatures
  • Cleaver, Rosalind - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures
  • Lerato Shadi - Finalist - Sasol New Signatures


2005:

  • Emanuel Moutswi - Award Winner - Ekhuruleni Art Competition
  • John Moore - Award Winner - Ekhuruleni Art Competition
  • Mphapho (Ra) Hlasane - Runner up (Judges Award) - Sasol New Signatures (below) 



  • Lawrence Lemaoana - Top 5 Finalist, Merit Award Winner & winner of the Gerard Sekoto Award -  ABSA L'Atelier Awards  

 

 

2004:

  • Kgwetsane Clerkford Buthane - Runner up (Judges Award) - Sasol New Signatures (below)

​​
  • Emmanuel Moutswi - Merit Award Winner - Sasol New Signatures


2001: 

  • Annette Dannhauser - Runner up (Judges Award) - Sasol New Signatures
  • Usha Seejarim - Finalist - MTN New Contemporaries Award

 

1997:

  • Ilse Pahl - Overall Winner -  ABSA L'Atelier Awards (below)